Home
Contact Us
Meetings
Programme
Info
Photo Gallery
Links
Portland Camera Club
Isle of Portland, Dorset, United Kingdom
IoPHT Photo Comp

2016 Report & Results
The 32nd annual Isle of Portland Heritage Trust Photographic Competition and exhibition took place during Fri 14th to Sun 16th October 2016. There were even fewer entries this year with just 358 prints entered across the categories from members of the public and camera clubs across Dorset and beyond. However, the standard was very high as usual and the exhibition still managed to fill the two main halls. Entrants from Portland Camera Club totalled just 4 members this year who collectively achieved 9 of the 49 awards and 2 of the 13 trophies.
Steve Belaso was the judge and awards were presented by Sandy West, the Mayor of Portland Town Council.
With Penny Piddock away this year, Ray Nowak did a great job in publicising and organising the event with the assistance of a few other regular helpers.
The full results are below with our members highlighted in blue - unfortunately, image titles were not supplied this time.
Everyone below received a certificate and 1st, 2nd & 3rd places received a prize too. Only 1st place winners were awarded medals this year to save on costs. The ten first-place winners also got a trophy as did the winners of the three special awards.


Portland
1st :
Elizabeth Jubb
2nd :
Gerry White
3rd :
Ted Toop
HC  :
Jane Tearle
HC  :
Penny Piddock

Natural History
1st : Alan Cox
2nd :
Jane Tearle
3rd : Tim Downton

HC  : Jane Tearle

HC  : Tim Downton


Life
1st
:
Lisa Bukalders
2nd
:
Fo Bugler
3rd
:
Jane Tearle
HC 
:
Spike Piddock
HC 
: Sid Jones


Sea/Landscape
1st : Janet Comley
2nd
:
Fo Bugler
3rd
:
Richard Mulholland
HC 
Lisa Bukalders
HC 
:
Gerry White

General(Open)
1st
:
Richard Anders
2nd
:
Sid Jones
3rd
:
Jane Tearle
HC 
:
Jane Tearle
HC 
:
Gerry White

Creative
1st : Mick Rose
2nd
: Josh Walker

3rd
:
Gerry White
HC 
:
Janet Comley
HC 
: John Greenbank

Transport
1st
:
Richard Chadwick
2nd
:
Frances Underwood
3rd
:
Gerry White
HC 
:
Gerry White
HC 
:
Gareth Nixon

Humour
1st
:
Alan Parkes
2nd
:
Ted Toop
3rd
:
Richard Chadwick
HC 
:
Penny Piddock
HC  
:
Jane Tearle

Novice
1st
:
Janet Harris
2nd
:
Josh Walker
3rd
:
Janet Harris

16 & Under
1st : Josh Walker
2nd : Zack Griffiths
3rd :
Kyle Campbell


Judge's Choice for "Best in Show"
    :
Alan Cox

Profolab Trophy for the highest points total
    :
Elizabeth Jubb

Peter Trim Trophy for the "Spirit of Portland" (judged by
Ann Trim)
    :
Gerry White




2015 Report & Results
The 31st annual Isle of Portland Heritage Trust Photographic Competition and exhibition took place during Fri 16th to Sun 18th October 2015.
There were fewer entries this year with just 480 prints entered across the categories from members of the public and camera clubs across Dorset.
However, the standard was as usual very high and the exhibition well-attended with a generally larger size of prints which still filled all three halls.
Entrants from Portland Camera Club totalled 10 members who collectively achieved 12 of the 48 awards and 2 of the 13 trophies.
John Tilsley was the judge and awards were presented by Rob Hughes, the Mayor of Portland Town Council.
Ray Nowak and Penny Piddock did a fantastic job in organising the event with the assistance of Ann Trim and several other regular and new helpers.
The full results are below with our members highlighted in blue.
Everyone below received a certificate and 1st, 2nd & 3rd placings received a medal and prize too.
The ten first-place winners also got a trophy as did the winners of the three special awards.


Portland
1st :
Penny Piddock    - "Out With The Dog"
2nd :
Sean Hepburn     - "Chesil Cove"
3rd :
Stephen Jones    - "High Angle Batteries"
HC  : Helen Burgess   
- "Dusk at Brandy Row"
HC  :
Richard Burns    - "Sea Mist Encroaching"

Natural History
1st : Tim Downton      - "Short-Eared Owl"
2nd :
Spike Piddock    - "Bubble Coral Shrimp"
3rd : Lisa Bukalders  
- "Robin"
HC  : Pam Hunt        
- "Golden Eagle With Prey"
HC  :
Penny Piddock    - "Old Male Watervole"

Life
1st
:
Stephen Jones    - "A Whiff of Cow Breath"
2nd
Richard Burns    - "It's in the D.N.A."
3rd
:
Paul Clarke      - "Just Look Where You're Stepping"
HC 
:
Brad Matthews    - "Right Said Fred"
HC 
Jane Tearle      - "Hari Krishna Dancers, Nepal"

Sea/Landscape
1st : Simon Lydford    - "Reflections"
2nd
:
Helen Jones      - "Plage Du Sillon, St Malo"
3rd
Sean Hepburn     - "Weymouth Harbour"
HC 
Sean Hepburn     - "Abbotsbury Waves"
HC 
:
Lisa Bukalders   - "Desert Landscape"

General(Open)
1st
Stephen Jones    - "Street Kitchen"
2nd
:
Spike Piddock    - "Swimming with Jacks"
3rd
Lisa Bukalders   - "Zebra Dreamtime"
HC 
:
Tim Downton      - "When Sparks Fly"
HC 
Stephen Jones    - "Curvilinear"

Creative
1st : Helen Gibson     - "Lost"
2nd
Sean Hepburn     - "Grunge Ballerina"
3rd
:
Stephen Jones    - "New Horizons"
HC 
:
Brad Matthews    - "Sink and Chair"
HC 
: Janet Comley     - "Our Mind-Blowing Drug Culture"

Architecture
1st
Richard Burns    - "Milton Abbey"
2nd
Mick Rose        - "Miss Selfridge, Birmingham"
3rd
:
Helen Jones      - "Hand Rails, Brewery Square"
HC 
Richard Burns    - "Alfred's Tower, Stourhead"
HC 
Paul Clarke      - "Look Up"

Industry
1st
:
Helen Jones      - "Re-Enactor Sewing"
2nd
:
Helen Jones      - "Wash and Brush Up"
3rd
Richard Burns    - "Engine Driver"
HC 
:
Penny Piddock    - "Crushing"
HC  
:
Lisa Bukalders   - "Glass Worker"

Novice
1st
: Hazel McKee      - "Birds on Wires"
2nd
:
Rachel Jones     - "Isle of Staffa"
3rd
:
Janet Harris     - "Herringbone"
HC 
:
Ian McKee        - "Bath Steps"
(Just one HC awarded as there were only 12 entries for this category)


16 & Under
1st
: Kyle Campbell    - "Stone Cross"

(Only one placing as there were just 4 entries this year)

Judge's Choice for "Best in Show"
    :
Stephen Jones    - "A Whiff of Cow Breath"

Profolab Trophy for the highest points total
    :
Stephen Jones

Peter Trim Trophy for the "Spirit of Portland" (judged by
Ann Trim)
    :
Mark Peters      - "The Two Towers"





2014 Report & Results
The 30th annual Isle of Portland Heritage Trust Photographic Competition and exhibition took place during Fri 17th to Sun 19th October 2014.
A record entry of 708 prints were entered across the categories from members of the public and camera club members across Dorset including 15 from Portland Camera Club which achieved 14 of the 53 awards.
The standard was, as usual, very high and the exhibition well-attended.
Ian Brooke was the judge and awards were presented by Rob Hughes, the Mayor of Portland Town Council.
Ann Trim (IoPHT) and Penny Piddock (Dorchester CC) did a fantastic job in organising the event with the assistance of several other regular helpers.
The full results are below with our members highlighted in blue.
Everyone below received a certificate and 1st, 2nd & 3rd placings received a medal and prize too.
The ten first-place winners also got a trophy as did the winners of the three special awards.


Portland
1st : Sean Hepburn     - “Lighthouse Lantern"
2nd : Richard Burns   
- “Bill Sunset"
3rd :
Brad Matthews    - “The Bill at Portland"
HC  : John Osborne    
- “Portland Harbour at Sunset"
HC  : Tim Downton     
- “Portland Sunrise"

Natural History
1st : Tim Downton      - "Blue Tit"
2nd : Geoff Orton     
- "Majestic"
3rd : Richard Vale    
- "Beautiful Demoiselle"
HC  : Spike Piddock   
- "Anemonefish on Ball Anemone"
HC  : Sam Fry         
- "Magnificent Stag"

Life
1st
: Hayley Roberts   - “Sun Chilled"
2nd
: Paul Clarke      - “Well, at Least I Survived"
3rd
: Sean Hepburn     - “Mrs Mop"
HC 
: Helen Jones      - “Rain on My Parade"
HC 
: Richard Vale     - “Mother and Child"

Sea/Landscape
1st : Stephen Lee      - "Volcanic Dune, Stokksnes"
2nd
: Sean Hepburn     - "Autumn Sunset"
3rd
: Jane Lee         - "Arctic Beach"
HC 
: Penny Piddock    - "Working Quarry, Portland"
HC 
: Richard Vale     - "Beauty from Disaster"

General(Open)
1st
:
Richard Vale     - “Tulips"
2nd
:
Richard Burns    - “Chapel Sunset”
3rd
: Brad Matthews    - “Fresh Mackerel"
HC 
Sean Hepburn     - “Pulpit Sparkles"
HC 
: John Greenbank   - “Remembrance"

Creative
1st : Brad Matthews    - "Zip It"
2nd
: Tim Downton      - "Red Arrows"
3rd
:
Penny Piddock    - "Magic in the Forest"
HC 
: Sean Hepburn     - "Tikka"
HC 
: Ted Toop         - "The Hunter"

Transport
1st
: Geoff Orton      - “Flying High"
2nd
: Helen Jones      - “Time Trial"
3rd
Penny Piddock    - “Not Going Far"
HC 
: Simon Easton     - “Jet-Ski Acrobatics"
HC 
: Mick Rose        - “Vulcan Bomber"

Humour
1st
: Mick Rose        - "Don't you just Hate Selfies?"
2nd
:
Brad Matthews    - "Say it With Flowers"
3rd
: Jill Riggs       - "Mangled"
HC 
: Tim Downton      - "Close Up"
HC  
: Paul Clarke      - "Come on Then, I'm Ready"

Novice
1st
: Rob Vincent      - "Circus Skills"
2nd
: Toni Codd        - "End of the Day"
3rd
: Katy Jones       - "Metallica, Glastonbury"
HC 
: Hayley Roberts   - "Milky Way over St Catherines Chapel"
HC 
: Cheryl Easton    - "Hunter Canberra Sea Vixen"

16 & Under
1st
: Jasmine Jackson  - "Cove Under Wave"
2nd
: Jane Turnbull    - "Gary with Flowers"
3rd
:
Jack Pendelbury  - "Rock Formation"
HC 
: Isobel Lydford   - "Dusk"
HC  
: Jack Pendelbury  - "Seagull"

Judge's Choice for "Best in Show"
    : Rob Vincent      - "Circus Skills"

Profolab Trophy for the highest points total
    : Brad Matthews

Peter Trim Trophy for the "Spirit of Portland" (judged by
Philip George, Crown Bailiff and Local Agent)
    : Sean Hepburn    - "Harvest Moon"




2013 Report & Results
The 29th Isle of Portland Heritage Trust Photographic Competition and exhibition took place during Fri 18th to Sun 20th October 2013.
A total of 564 prints were entered across the categories from members of the public and camera club members across Dorset including those from the Portland, Weymouth, Dorchester and Yeovil clubs.
As usual, the standard was very high and the exhibition well-attended with some very favourable comments received.
Leo Rich ARPS, EFIAP/g, DPAGB, APAGB was the judge and is the current PAGB President.
Awards were presented by Les Ames, the Mayor of Portland Town Council.
Many thanks to Ann Trim (IoPHT), Penny Piddock (Dorchester CC) and all other helpers for organising and running this great event.
The full results are below with our members highlighted in blue.
Everyone below received a certificate and 1st, 2nd & 3rd placings received a medal and prize too.
The ten first-place winners also got a trophy as did the winners of the three special awards.


Portland
1st : John Osborne     - “Red Crane"
2nd : Ted Toop        
- “Portland Bill at Dusk"
3rd : Mike Bowles     
- “Lichen Roofs"
HC  : Simon Easton    
- “St George’s Church"
HC  : John Chapman    
- “Wave"

Natural History
1st : Tim Downton      - "Sea Eagle"
2nd : Mike Bowles     
- "Shrimp Teeth-Cleaning"
3rd : Tim Downton     
- "Green Sandpiper"
HC  : Richard Vale    
- "Cricket"
HC  : Richard Burns   
- "Devil's Bit Scabious"

Life
1st
: Mick Rose        - “Street Life"
2nd
: Helen Jones      - “Get Over It!"
3rd
: Brad Matthews    - “Like Father, Like Son"
HC 
: Penny Piddock    - “Smile of Success"
HC 
: Janet Comley     - “Cypriot Grandmother"

Sea/Landscape
1st : Gerald Comley    - "At the Shoreline"
2nd
: Jane Lee         - "Solitude"
3rd
: Richard Anders   - "The Cobb"
HC 
: Richard Vale     - "Winter 2011"
HC 
: Richard Anders   - "Frozen Sea"

General(Open)
1st
: Richard Burns    - “Milton Abbey Towards Sunset"
2nd
: Stephen Jones    - “Lee 'Scratch' Perry”
3rd
: Sue Buckland     - “Ahead by a Nose"
HC 
: Jane Tearle      - “Determination"
HC 
: Mick Rose        - “Spiral Stairs"

Creative
1st : Penny Piddock    - "Moonboy"
2nd
: Mandy Herridge   - "The Soldier"
3rd
: Pat Hinton       - "Bill in a Twist"
HC 
: Dee Wareham      - "Treasure Seekers"
HC 
: Tony Marriott    - "Reflecting Spheres"

Architecture
1st
: Ted Toop         - “Ornate Stonework Strasbourg Cathedral"
2nd
: Tony Marriott    - “Curves and Edges"
3rd
: Mick Rose        - “Ancient & Modern"
HC 
: Myra Jones       - “A View from the Shard"
HC 
: Alan Cox         - “Spinnaker Tower"

Industry
1st
: Mick Rose        - "Steel Stacks"
2nd
: Penny Piddock    - "Paddyfield Workers"
3rd
: Helen Jones      - "The Apprentice"
HC 
: Jane Lee         - "Arctic Conveyor"
HC  
: Jane Lee         - "Steamed Up"

Novice
1st
: Sara Harpley     - "Ruby"
2nd
: Aaron Hitchcock  - "3 Generations"
3rd
: Janet Harris     - "Links"
HC 
: Aaron Hitchcock  - "Venetian Steps"
HC 
: Vanessa Howard   - "Deer Gateway"

16 & Under
1st
: Katie Mullender  - "One, Two, Three Jump"
2nd
: Shannon Kavanagh - "Common Darter"
3rd
: Mischa Woolley   - "Shocking"
HC 
: Shannon Kavanagh - "The Robin"
HC  
: Jack Pendelbury  - "Wave Crash"

Judge's Choice for "Best in Show"
    : Alan Cox         - "Rastafarian"

Profolab Trophy for the highest points total
    : Mick Rose

Peter Trim Trophy for the "Spirit of Portland" (judged by Andrew Mitchell)
    : Richard Burns    - "Crane at Sunrise"


HomeContact UsMeetingsProgrammeInfoPhoto GalleryLinks